Fanon Wiki
Advertisement
Fanon Wiki

MPAA Rating

Vlcsnap-2014-10-21-20h29m29s27.png

Opening Credits

Michael Shires Pictures 1992-2009 Logo.png
Old Iron Productions 1996-1997 Logo.jpg

Michael Shires
presents

A
Old Iron
Production

in association with
Ratzenberger Entertainment

A
Stephen Herek
Film

Jim Carrey

Wallace Shawn

Paul and Company

Starring:
Jim Broadbent

Mae Whitman

Robert De Niro

with
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Bruce Willis

Lena Headey

Chris Rock

Pierce Brosnan

Sean Connery

Ian McShane

Ian McKellen

and
Emma Thompson

Screenplay by
John Harrison
and
Les Mayfield

Production Design by
Assheton Gorton

Art Diretor:
John Ralph

Director of Photography:
Adrian Biddle, A.S.C.

Film Editor:
Trudy Ship

Music by
Michel Colombier

Based on Paul Twist by
Kevin Kline

Associate Producer:
Rebekah Rudd

Executive Producers:
Edward S. Feldman
Bill Ryan
Michael Shires

Produced by
John Harrison
Richard Masters
and
Ken Sharples

Directed by
Stephen Herek

Closing Credits:

Scrolling Credits

Cast:

Faggot Jim Carrey
Bill Strikes Wallace Shawn
Waltham Jim Broadbent
Penny Patterson Mae Whitman
Old Larry Robert De Niro
Paul the Kitten Jonathan Taylor Thomas
Wallace the Dog Bruce Willis
Sally the Saluki Lena Headey
Ted the Chihuahua Chris Rock
Juliet Emma Thompson
Ernest the Great Dane Pierce Brosnan
Frank the Bulldog Sean Connery
Roger Ian McShane
Duncan Ian McKellen

Stunts

Stunt Coordinators: Gary Jensen
Billy Bates
Bob Havice
John Casino
Ben P. Jensen
Doug Coleman
Ethan J. Jensen
Liza Coleman
Jennifer Lamb
Peter Epstein
Terry Leonard
John Gillespie
Cole McKay
Solita Hanna
Candi Orsini


Second Unit Director:
David Wallace

Production Supervisor:
Ken Phillipson

Production Manager:
Thomas Musker

Production Co-ordinator:
Bernard Edwards

Production Assistant:
Terri Gauskin

1st Assistant Director:
Andrea Taylor

Camera Operators:
Mike Genne Bob Stevens
Mike Brewster Martin Foley

Camera Assistant:
Paul Smith

Special Effects:
Roy Huckerby

Set Designer:
George Eckert

Set Decorator:
Marvin March

Executive Music Producer:
Chris Mountain

Lighting Director:
Rob Kitzman

Camera Team:
Tony Etwell Ross Oglethorpe
Tristan Mullane

Grip:
Joe Smythe

Gaffer:
Sonny Burdis

Rigging Gaffe:
Mike Chambers

Continuity:
Elisabeth West

Online Editor:
Matthew Hall

Dubbing Mixer:
Ian Tapp

Script Supervisor: Lissa Ruben

Production Accountant: Alan Cassie

Supervising Art Director: Brian Bailey

Music Supervisor: Richard L. Wallace

Music Co-ordinator: James Davies

Second Assistant Director:
Richard Whelan Callum McDougall

Casting by
Michael Wallace

Creative Producer:
Richard Celador

Production

Executive in Charge of Production: Jim Organisation

Director of Production: Dickie Bamber

Assistant Set Decorator: Marina Morris

Script Editor: Patrick Barrett

Still Photographer: Alex Bailey

Electrician: Chris Bailey

Rigger Trainee: Vincent Bloor

Matte Artist: Mary Spargo

Supervising Editor: Robert T. Gills

Assistant Editor: Roy Hill

Post Production

Post Production Supervisor: Mike Stern

Post Production Manager: Bob Strew

Post Production Co-ordinator: Ernest Nelson

Post Production Assistant: Doug Smith

Visual Effects

Visual Effects Supervisor: Roy Field

Visual Effects Designer: Richard Bain

Visual Effects Producer: Alan Church

Special Effects

Special Effects Technician: Paul Slootweg

Special Effects Supervisor: Brian Smithies

Animatronic Model Designer: Vince Abbott

Special Effects Compositor: Jules Findley

Senior Special Effects Modeller: Paul Stephenson

Special Effects Trainee: Alistair Williams

Crew

Set Supervisor: James Smith

Set Dresser: James Walsh

Creative Consultant: Paul Winchell

Stunt Co-ordinator: Riky Ash

Makeup Artist: Lynda Armstrong

Hair Stylist: Suzanne Stokes-Munton

Hairdresser: Daphne Vollmer

Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom

Supervising Design: Ray Butler

Recreation Supervisor: Larry Houston

Creative Consultant: Davis Doi

Supervising Manager: Larry Parr

Visual Effects Film Crew

Visual Effects Second Unit Directed by Christopher Francis Woods
Director of Photography Charles A. Schuman
First Assistant Camera Richard Mosier
Second Assistant Camera William Finger
Gaffer Thomas Dodson
Best Boy Electric Russell Talmadge Peace
Production Assistant Alexander Eberts

Second Unit Film Crew

Director of Photography James Devis
Unit Production Manager Peter A. Runfolo
First Assistant Director J. Alan Hopkins
Second Assistant Director Cyndie Williams
Stunt Coordinator Warren Stevens
Second Unit Art Director Sarah E. Knowles
First Assistant Camera Tony Hofmann
John Cambria
Second Assistant Camera Marilou Vetter
Key Grip Thomas Cook
Best Boy Grip William Hill
Dolly Grip Charles Thomas Hinson
Gaffer Steven Perry
Best Boy Electric Mark Vogel
Sound Mixer Whit Norris
Boom Operator Bill Fibben
Costumers Eva Prappas Layne Brightwell
Property Master Doug White
Set Dresser Bruce Seymour
Make-Up/Hair Herita Jones
Script Supervisor Cornelia Rogan
Production Assistants Robert Albertell
Matthew Zachary Hopkins
David Eberts

Music

Orchestrations: Michael Young
Conducted by Michel Colombier
Music Editor: Emery Kennethson
Music Recording: ScreenMusic International
Voice Director: Andrea Romano
Mixer Supervisor: Thomas Claster
Music Created by Robert Crissman
Sound Effects by Wellington Productions, Inc.

Sound

Foley Artists: Pauline Griffiths
Jenny Lee Wright
Re-Recording Mixers: Scott Millan
Tom Meadows
Scott Millan
Sound Effects Editors: Michael H. DePatie
Michael Tomack
Bruce Elliott
Heather Elliott
Richard Allen
Associate Sound Editor: Martin Cantwell
James Boyle
Jonathan Miller
Supervising Sound Editor: Nigel Galt

Technical Constulants:

Peter Michaelson Chris Wallace
John Tartakovsky Brian Trueman
Robert Wallace Jimmy Hibbert
Peter DeVito Bruce Thompson
Chris Spencer James Howard
Roy Shires James Anderson
Sarah Shires Robert Stevenson
Emily Shires Chuck Johnson
Charlie Barks Max Thomas

Visual Development

Virgil Geopper Eric Dodgers
George Get Carols Alfonso
James Rogers Dan Whitworth
Jack Deakin Jean Flynn
James Thomas Andy Roper
Eric Johnson Ryan Budweiser

Facilities

Tom Carlisle Craig Payne
Cherise Miller Brian Torres
John Bennett Keith Johnson
Kent Barnes Michael Hitson
Paul Gillis Peter Schreiber

Assistant to the Producer:

Kevin Rogers

Color Timers:

Terry Claborn
Jim Passon

Special Thanks

Ron Lynch

Negative Cutting by:

Michael Shires Studios Negative Cutting

Custome Design by
Polly Smith

Producer of Vistual Effects:
Thomas G. Smith

Main and End Title Design by
Saxon/Ross Film Design

Opticals and Titles by
Paific Titles

Visual Effects by
Industrial Light & Magic
and
Skywalker Sound

Grip and Lighting Equipment by
Lee Lighting Ltd.

Special Effects Company by
The Magic Center Company
and
Moving Picture Company

Songs

"Daydreamin'"
Words and Music by Danny Janssen and Sue Steward

"2 Become 1"
Written and Produced by
Matt Rowe and Richard Stannard
Performed by Spice Girls

Mixed and Recorded in a

Smbmovie thx.png

THX Sound System Theater

Original Soundtrack Available from

Michael Shires Records 1992-2009 Logo.jpg

CD-Rom Available from

Shires Interactive 1995-2005 Logo.jpg
Color-by-de-luxe-72315999.jpg

Prints by

74481745.jpg
Panavision Carrie.png

American Humane Association monitored the animal action.
No animals and/or talking objects were harmed in the making of this film.

Untitled 15.png
Eastmankodakmotionpicturefilmlogo.png
DTSS.png
IN SELECTED THEATRES
DTS Digital Sound logo.png
No. 19601
MPAA.jpg
1502px-IATSE LOGO.png

(C) 1996 Shires Enterprises
All Rights Reserved

Paul and Company

Ratzenberger Entertainment 1996-1997 Logo.jpg
Michael Shires Pictures 1992-2009 Closing Logo.png
Vlcsnap-2015-08-21-14h46m33s659.png
Advertisement