FANDOM


Opening Logos (UK)

Montague Pictures 1979-1999 Logo
Ocean Pictures 1995-1999, 2010- Logo
The Children's Channel Movies Logo

Opening Logos (USA)

Michael Shires Pictures 1992-2009 Logo
Ocean Pictures 1995-1999, 2010- Logo
The Children's Channel Movies Logo

Opening Credits

Michael Shires
and
Ocean Pictures
Present

A
The Children's Channel Movies
Production

In Association With
Charles Hill Films

A
Michael Hill
Film

Cameron Diaz

Julia Roberts

Brad Pitt

Billy Crystal

Kelsey Grammer

JULIA
and the
FAMOUS STARS

Starring
Vic Reeves

Bob Mortimer

Wallace Shawn

Wayne Knight

Steve Martin

Martin Short

Jennifer Love Hewitt

and
Kevin Spacey

With the voices of
Billy West

Jim Cummings

John Cleese

David Jason

Amanda Root

and
Rowan Atkinson

Closing Credits

Directed by
Michael Hill

Produced by
Barry Charles
Michael Hill
David Clutterbuck

Written by
Peter Michaelson
Mark Bishop
Tom S. Parker

Screenplay by
Elisa Bell

Story by
Bob Ducsay

Music by
Hummie Mann
and
Spencer Nilsen

Based on "Julia and the Famous Stars" by
Ernest Nelson
and
Doug DeGuard

Illustration by
Ron Graham

Directors of Photography:
William A. Fraker, A.S.C.
and
Michael Chapman, A.C.E.

Film Editors:
Seth Flaum
and
Sheldon Kahn

Production Design by
Maurice Nelson

Art Director:
Doug Scheib

Casting by
Michael Wallace

Associate Producer:
Chris Michaelson

Executive Producers:
Roy E. Shires
and
John Hathcock

Scrolling Credits

Cast:

Julia Cameron Diaz
Gloria Julia Roberts
Anthony Brid Pitt
Harold Billy Crystal
Jack Murder Vic Reeves
Jake Murder Bob Mortimer
Dr. David Wallace Shawn
Catherine McKnight Jennifer Love Hewitt
Mr. McKenny Steve Martin
John Martin Short
Ben Robertson Kevin Spacey
Rocky Rodent Billy West
Bunsen the Benson Jim Cummings
Wizzie the Cuckoo Clock John Cleese
Mayor Cody Wayne Knight
Clarence the Fox David Jason
Bianca the Rabbit Amanda Root
Mr. Toucan Rowan Atkinson
Judge Cuthbert Kelsey Grammer

Puppets

Supervising Puppeters David Barclay
Michelle Stevens
Nigel Plaskitt
David Arthur
Wendy Miller
Sarah Shires
Fred Miller
Michael K. Frith
Robin Reed
Peter Warren
Consultants: Kathryn Parrell
Don Smith
Francis Wright
Robin Stevens
Don Austen
Larry Smith
James Murray
Brad Williams
Mike Quinn
Mari Kaestle
Puppeteers: Marcus Clarke
Sue Dacre
Michele Fabian-Jones
Pat Garrett
Jane Howell
Ronnie Le Drew
Frances Patterson
Kip Rathke
Patrick Comerford
Brian Herring
Peter Abrahamson
Additional Puppeteers: John Lovelady
Simon J. Williamson
George Wallace
John Henson
Adam Hunt
Michael Earl
Bob Payne
Brian Muehl
Ian Allen
Robbie Barnett
Carpenters: Marcus Clarke
Sue Dacre
Michele Fabian-Jones
Pat Garrett
Jane Howell
Ronnie Le Drew
Frances Patterson
Kip Rathke
Patrick Comerford
Brian Herring
Jim Eustermann
Eric Fiedler
Bruce Spaulding Fuller
Jim McPherson
David Penikas
John Robles
Dianna Smith
Karen S. Spiegel
Bill Sturgeon
Tommy Williamson
Wes C. Caefer
Wardrobes: Richard Coombs
Simon Buckley
Costumers: Robin Borman
William A. Campbell
Linda Henrikson
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Murray Lantz
Barbara Matera

Stunts

Stunt Coordinators: Gary Jensen
Billy Bates
Bob Havice
John Casino
Ben P. Jensen
Doug Coleman
Ethan J. Jensen
Liza Coleman
Jennifer Lamb
Peter Epstein
Terry Leonard
John Gillespie
Cole McKay
Solita Hanna
Candi Orsini

Visual Effects Film Crew

Visual Effects Second Unit Directed by Christopher F. Woods
Director of Photography Charles A. Schuman
First Assistant Camera Richard Mosier
Second Assistant Camera William Finger
Gaffer Thomas Dodson
Best Boy Electric Russell Talmadge Peace
Production Assistant Alexander Eberts

Second Unit Film Crew

Director of Photography James Devis
Unit Production Manager Peter A. Runfolo
First Assistant Director J. Alan Hopkins
Second Assistant Director Cyndie Williams
Stunt Coordinator Warren Stevens
Second Unit Art Director Sarah E. Knowles
First Assistant Camera Tony Hofmann
John Cambria
Second Assistant Camera Marilou Vetter
Key Grip Thomas Cook
Best Boy Grip William Hill
Dolly Grip Charles T. Hinson
Gaffer Steven Perry
Best Boy Electric Mark Vogel
Sound Mixer Whit Norris
Boom Operator Bill Fibben
Costumers Eva Prappas Layne Brightwell
Property Master Doug White
Set Dresser Bruce Seymour
Make-Up/Hair Herita Jones
Script Supervisor Cornelia Rogan
Production Assistants Robert Albertell
Matthew Zachary Hopkins
David Eberts

Visual Effects Department

Compositor Peter Webb
Software Development Kevin Bjorke
Compositors Ann Monn
Sheena Duggal
Shannon Noble
Donna Tracy
Martine Tomczyk
Diane Piepol
Morph Brian Jennings
Particle Animation Darren Kiner
Concept/Matte Artist Robert Scifo
Matte Artist Jesse Silver
Digital Rotoscopers Candace Lewis
Edith Paul
Roderick Schumacher
Doyle Smith
Creative Supervisor Valerie Lettera
Visual Effects Coordinators Dawn Guinta
Iiad Mamikunian
Department Manager Jonathan Cornick
Systems Manager William Besanceney
Data Managers Roger Huynh
Jim Tucker
Assistant Animator Mitch Rosefelt
Production Assistants Michael S. Pryor
Susan Goldbas
Digital Film Scanning and Recording Cinesite, Inc.

Music

Orchestral Arrangements Jonathan Sacks
Irea Hearsden
Don Davis
Music Recorded and Mixed by Frank Wolf
Music Editor Bruno Coon
Assistant Music Editor Brenda Heins
Music Production Supervisor Tom MacDougall
Music Production Manager Andrew Page
Music Production Coordinator Deniece LaRocca-Hall
Orchestra Contractor Sandy De Crescent
Music Preparation Jo Anne Kane
Music Service
Assistant to Mr. Mann Jenny O'Grady
Score Mixers Jonathan Allen
Synthesizers: Robert J. Walsh
Robin Beanland
Chiptune: J.A.C. Redford
Stylophone: William Ross
Score Conducted by Hummie Mann
Nic Raine
Music Recording ScreenMusic International
Mixer Supervisor Thomas Claster
Music Created by Robert Crissman
Sound Effects by Wellington Productions, Inc.

Sound

Sound Designer Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixers Gregg Landaker
Sound Effects Editors Teresa Eckton
Original Dialogue Mixers Carlos Sotolongo
Doc Kane
Supervising Sound Editor Mark A. Mangini
ADR Recordist Vince Caro
ADR Mixer Jeanette Browing
Jackson Schwartz
ADR Editor Thomas G. Whiting
Foley Editor Christopher Flick
Assistant Sound Editor Michael Sailers
Foley Artists Gary Hecker
Foley Mixer Tony Eckert
Foley Recordist Todd Smith
Associate Sound Editor Jonathan Miller

Technical Constulants:

Peter Michaelson Chris Wallace
John Tartakovsky Brian Trueman
Robert Wallace Jimmy Hibbert
Peter DeVito Bruce Thompson
Chris Spencer James Howard
Roy Shires James Anderson
Sarah Shires Robert Stevenson
Emily Shires Chuck Johnson
Charlie Barks Max Thomas

Visual Development

Virgil Geopper Eric Dodgers
George Get Carols Alfonso
James Rogers Dan Whitworth
Jack Deakin Jean Flynn
James Thomas Andy Roper
Eric Johnston Ryan Budweiser

Facilities

Tom Carlisle Craig Payne
Cherise Miller Brian Torres
John Bennett Keith Johnson
Kent Barnes Michael Hitson
Paul Gillis Peter Scheriber

Assistant Constulants

Ralph Bruckheimer Ed Benninger
Ed Benedict Clayton Darling
Bernard Matthews Yoram Patterson
Kevin Kinney Al Zimmer

Second Unit Directors:
James Devis Dean Semler

Production Supervisor:
Ken Phillipson

Production Manager:
Thomas Musker

Production Co-ordinator:
Bernard Edwards

1st Assistant Director:
Andrea Taylor

Camera Operators:
Mike Genne Bob Stevens
Mike Brewster Martin Foley

Camera Assistant:
Paul Smith

Special Effects:
Roy Huckerby

Set Designers:
Timothy Galvin John P. Goldsmith
Geoffrey S. Grimsman Clare Scarpulla
Kathleen Sullivan Tim Eckel
Nancy Mickelberry Bruton Jones

Set Decorator:
Beth Rubino

Executive Music Producer:
Chris Mountain

Lighting Director:
Rob Kitzman

Camera Team:
Tony Etwell Ross Oglethorpe
Tristan Mullane

Grip:
Joe Smythe

Gaffer:
Sonny Burdis

Rigging Gaffe:
Mike Chambers

Continuity:
Elisabeth West

Online Editor:
Matthew Hall

Dubbing Mixer:
Ian Tapp

Script Supervisor: Lissa Ruben

Production Accountant: Alan Cassie

Supervising Art Director: Brian Bailey

Music Supervisor: Richard L. Wallace

Music Co-ordinator: James Davies

Second Assistant Director:
Richard Whelan Callum McDougall

Main and End Title Design by
Susan Bradley

Main and End Title Animation by
Norman-Lice Productions

Opticals and Titles by
Paific Titles

Visual Effects by
Industrial Light & Magic
and
Skywalker Sound

Grip and Lighting Equipment by
Lee Lighting Ltd.

Special Effects Company by
The Magic Center Company
and
Moving Picture Company

Assistant to the Producer:

Kevin Rogers

Color Timers
Terry Claborn
Jim Passon

Negative Cutter
Michael Shires Studios Negative Cutting

Special Thanks

Bernard Matthews

Creative Producer:
Richard Celador

Production

Executive in Charge of Production: Jim Organisation

Director of Production: Dickie Bamber

Assistant Set Decorator: Marina Morris

Creative Editor: Kevin Lima

Still Photographer: Alex Bailey

Electrician: Chris Bailey

Rigger Trainee: Vincent Bloor

Matte Artist: Mary Spargo

Supervising Editor: Robert T. Gills

Assistant Editor: Roy Hill

Script Editors:
Hugo Weng Alison Fisher
Karen Wilson Patrick Barrett

Post Production

Post Production Supervisor: Cheryl Murphy

Post Production Manager: Bob Strew

Post Production Coordinator: Ernest Nelson

Post Production Assistant: Doug Smith

Other Crew

Set Supervisor: James Smith

Set Dressers:
William Alford Charlene Hamer
Russell Jones Eric Skipper

Creative Consultant: Paul Winchell

Stunt Co-ordinator: Riky Ash

Makeup Artist: Lynda Armstrong

Hair Stylist: Suzanne Stokes-Munton

Hairdresser: Daphne Vollmer

Supervising Design: Ray Butler

Recreation Supervisor: Larry Houston

Creative Consultant: Davis Doi

Supervising Manager: Larry Parr

Music Scoring Facility:
Paramount Scoring Stage M

Music Performed by
The London Symphony Orchestra

Executive for Ocean Pictures:
David Ward
and
Jon Woods

Voice Recording:
Wally Burr Recording

Music Recording:
Screen Music Studios

Puppets by
Playboard Puppets
and
Movable Features

Songs

"Julia and the Famous Stars (Theme)"
Music and Lyrics by
George Rogers

Performerd by
The Bad Girls

"Roadroger"
Music and Lyrics by
Ian Duck
and
Harry Pitch

Performed by
The Bad Girls

"Life Life Life"
Music and Lyrics by
David Michaels
and
Ben Rogers

Performed by
The Bad Girls

Additional Voices

Jeff Bennett John Stephenson
J.K. Simmons Roger Ashton-Griffiths
Frank Welker Janet Waldo

Footage:

Fireman Sam
courtesy of
S4C/Prism Art and Design

Fun is Infinite
courtesy of
Shires Enterprises

General Manager:
Laura Charles

MPAA Constulant
Ray Gilbert

Mixed and Recorded in a

Smbmovie thx

THX Sound System Theater

Prints by

74481745
Color-by-de-luxe-72315999
Eastmankodakmotionpicturefilmlogo
Panavision Carrie

American Humane Association monitored the animal action.
No animals and/or talking objects were harmed in the making of this film.

American Humane Association logo

Original Soundtrack Available from

Michael Shires Records 1989-1992 Logo

CD-Rom Available from

Shires Interactive 1995-2005 Logo

Filmed on Location at
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear, England, UK
and
London, England

DTSS
IN SELECTED THEATRES
DTS Digital Sound logo

No. 19601

MPAA

(C) 1997 Shires Enterprises
All Rights Reserved

(Post-credits stinger)

Closing Logos (UK)

Charles Hill Films Logo - Giants Eating Children The Movie

Closing Logos (USA)

Charles Hill Films Logo - Giants Eating Children The Movie
Michael Shires Pictures 1992-2009 Closing Logo
Pentagon Pictures Distribution 1975-1997 Logo

Closing MPAA Rating

Vlcsnap-2014-10-21-20h29m29s27
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.